.
Privacy

COTA SA Privacy Policy

COTA SA is committed to protecting people's privacy. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held by us about them. COTA SA will only use the information that we collect lawfully for the purpose for which it was collected.

Collection of personal information

COTA SA collects and handles a range of personal information for the purposes of providing products and services. We also collect some personal information for planning, funding, monitoring, evaluating and reporting on our products and services, including to provide data in both an identified and de-identified form to Government agencies.

Personal information collected can include your name, date of birth, gender, address, email address, phone numbers, and other information you have provided to us relating to products and services you have participated in or purchased from us.

COTA SA collects information about prospective staff and volunteers directly, including criminal history checks and from other sources such as referees. 

In some circumstances, COTA SA may be able to offer access to services, information or products without a person having to identify themselves. This includes through the collection and use of an individual's domain name and computer's IP address, and through the use of cookies, website tracking and analytics.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so by obtaining your consent.

How we collect personal information

COTA SA collects personal information in a number of ways including directly from you in person, in writing, by phone, by facsimile, through our online services and by email.

In some circumstances we may also collect your personal information from third parties who you have authorised to provide your personal information to us; our service providers; law enforcement and statutory and regulatory bodies; and publicly available sources such as the internet and phone directory.

Consent to use or disclose personal information

COTA SA will take reasonable steps to notify people or ensure that an individual is aware that personal information is being collected about them using an appropriate consent form.

COTA SA will only hold personal information about an individual that was collected for a specific purpose. COTA SA will not use or disclose the information for any other purpose unless:

  • To a third party where the individual consents to the use or disclosure.
  • Where required or authorised by law.
  • Where COTA SA reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent: a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

In seeking specific consent from individuals to participate in COTA SA research studies, COTA SA will not put pressure on individuals to consent to participate, and will provide all participants with information about:

  • The nature of the research
  • The voluntary nature of participation and their ability to freely withdraw from or not participate in the study at any time
  • The risks and consequences of participating or withdrawing including limitations of confidentiality.

Consent to photography

COTA SA will obtain specific consent from individuals (or from their parent or legal guardian in the case of minors) before reproducing a photographic or video image of them for promotional purposes, unless their appearance is incidental to the photograph or video, for example, if they appear as part of a large group or participating in a public event.

In some circumstances it can be difficult to gain individually informed consent. In cases where it is intended to take photographs or video images at an event/meeting, COTA SA will give notice to people attending the event/meeting that photographs or video will be taken and used for specified purposes. Giving notice demonstrates respect for individual privacy and allows an attendee to make arrangements if they are sensitive to the use of their image. 

Dealing with unsolicited information

If COTA SA receives unsolicited personal information about an individual then COTA SA will only retain or use this data if it determines that the information is required in order to provide products and services, or that it could have been collected by normal means. If COTA SA determines it should not be retained, the information will be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable.

Direct marketing

COTA SA will not use or disclose an individual's personal information to a third party for the purpose of direct marketing. COTA SA uses personal information to communicate directly about COTA SA's own products and services and information that we think may be relevant or of interest to you.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Personal information may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient in limited circumstances, for example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data. COTA SA will take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas recipient is compliant with privacy laws in relation to personal information.

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

COTA SA will not use an Australian Government identifier for any individual as its own.

Accessing and updating personal information

COTA SA will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Individuals are able to request access and amendments to personal information held about them by COTA SA, by contacting the COTA SA's Privacy Officer.

Security of personal information

COTA SA will take reasonable precautions to protect information from unauthorised access and uses suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Privacy Officer

COTA SA has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this policy. Individuals can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting the Privacy Officer:

Email: cotasa@cotasa.org.au
Mail : COTA SA, GPO Box 1583, Adelaide SA 5001